Name:Calveley Hall

Summary

A rendered timber framed farmhouse with later masonry gable ends. The house is probably 17th century in origin, although the metal tie rods on the gables are dated 1726. It is one storey high with a dormer windowed attic and a pantiled and corrugated iron roof. There are two gabled porches with decorative bargeboards at the front, and at the back a gabled early extension.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
REYMERSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Timber framed house probably 17th century although metal tie rods on gable dated 1726. Later masonry gable walls. Lobby entrance plan. One storey and attic, three 18th century ground floor windows with some surviving iron details. Two 19th century porches. Off centre stack and 18th century gable stack. Rear outshut is early addition.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 October 2005.

(S2) in file adds a timber framed barn, stable and other farm buildings. No interpretation is offered of these except to say that the barn is early 18th century, which the description bears out.

• FARM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • STABLE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)