Name:1-4 The Almshouses

Summary

This row of single storey almshouses dates to 1846. They have plastered exteriors and are set on brick plinths. Together they have six casements and four studded doors, each with hoodmould. The three chimneystacks are evenly spaced along the roof ridge.

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Dated 1846. Row of single storey almshouses. Plastered, with brick plinth. Black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends. Six 3-light casements with glazing bars and dripmoulds and 4 studded doors with dripmoulds. Two small modern casements inserted. Three brick chimney stacks evenly spaced along ridge, the centre with datestone "1846".
E. Rose (NLA) 6 September 2005.

• ALMSHOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1846 AD to 2100 AD)