Name:Possible Neolithic or Bronze Age ring ditch and enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible concentric ring ditch and conjoined oblong enclosure may be visible on aerial photographs, in arable land to the north of Lambridge Covert, Sea Palling. It is possible that these represent the remains of a Neolithic long barrow and a Bronze Age round barrow. Other cropmarks of ring ditches have also been recorded within the vicinity (NHER 27703 and 27709-11), although a possible interpretation of post medieval stack stands has been suggested for one of these sites (NHER 27710). The possible barrow interpretation is not definite as an archaeological origin of all of the cropmarks is not completely convincing and it is possible that at least some of the marks could have been caused by recent agricultural activity.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible concentric ring ditch and conjoined oblong enclosure may be visible on aerial photographs in arable land to the north of Lambridge Covert, Sea Palling (S1). It is possible that this represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Other cropmarks of ring ditches have also been recorded within the vicinity (NHER 27703 and 27709 to 11), although a possible interpretation of post medieval stack stands has been suggested for one of these sites (NHER 27710). The possible barrow interpretation is not definite as the archaeological origin of all of the cropmarks is not completely convincing and it is possible that at least some of the marks could have been caused by recent agricultural activity, as evidenced by envelope pattern marks in the same field. Also the features are not visible on any other aerial photographs consulted. The site is centred on TG 4349 2609.

The possible ring ditch is 19m in total diameter, with the inner ring ditch measuring 11m across. Slightly overlying the outer ditch is the end of a possible oblong ditch, possible part of a enclosure. In plan this has the appearance of a Neolthic long barrow or mortuary enclosure feature. However the location of this feature appears to coincide with the joint of the envelope pattern in the field and therefore should be treated with some caution. Given this relationship, it is entirely possible that the concentric ring ditch could be the result of tractors turning. Cropmarks caused by relatively recent vehicle movement in the field to the south have a similar appearance.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)