Name:Possible inter-tidal structure

Summary

A possible inter-tidal structure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs, exposed by the scour on the beach at Sea Palling after the 1953 floods. The site consists of two parallel slightly curvilinear features, which appear to have an internal structure comprised of linear bands. It is possible that this is a partially exposed hull of a wreck, or perhaps part of a former sea defence bank or trackway, see NHER 27301 for a similar feature. The linears would appear to be aligned in the wrong direction to relate to a former groyne.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible inter-tidal structure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs, exposed by the scour on the beach at Sea Palling after the 1953 floods (S1). The site is centred on TG 4343 2717. The site consists of two parallel slightly curvilinear features, 4m apart and at least 10m long, which appear to have an internal structure comprised of linear bands, approximately 1m apart. It is possible that this is a partially exposed hull of a wreck, or perhaps part of a former sea defence bank or trackway, see NHER 27301 for a similar feature. The linears would appear to be aligned in the wrong direction to relate to a former groyne. It is also possible that this is a post built structure exposed in the underlying peats, see NHER 27322 for discussion of exposed features in peat and clay in this area. It is also worth noting the amount of archaeological finds dating from Roman to post medieval period found on the beach in this general vicinity, see NHER 8360.
S. Massey (NMP), 28 September 2005.

• POST BUILT STRUCTURE? (Unknown date)