Name:Gatehouse Farm

Summary

An early 19th century two storey red brick house, L-shaped in plan with a central door and a pantile roof. To the south is an early 20th century red brick barn with central cart doors and a pantile roof.

Parish:SALLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House; early 19th century, red brick, pantiles. L plan. Two storeys. Three windows to west, central door in moulded doorcase with cornice. Sash windows, four bays to south. Roof hipped to southwest, north gable stack. Axial stack in east range.
Barn; early 20th century, red brick and pantile. Three steads, outshut to south. Central cart doors and ventilation slits in north wall. Corbelled eaves, parapet gables.
(S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 6 July 2005.