Name:Crowsteps, No 20 Church Lane

Summary

This two storey house dates to the early 18th century, and is of red brick with a steeply-pitched pantiles roof. The main facade faces the east and is of five bays and has rubbed brick arches over openings. There are crow-stepped gables at the north and south with internal chimney stacks, and the later wings to the east also have crow-stepped gables.

Parish:WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, early C18 and later. Red brick, steeply-pitched pantiled roof. Two storeys and attics. Main facade to east, of five bays; rubbed brick arches over openings, arches cambered on ground floor. C20 six-light casement windows; central doorway with C20 glazed door and fanlight. Moulded brick string course at first floor level. Crow-stepped gables at north and south with internal chimney stacks. Two dormers with shallow-pitched roofs and casement windows. Later wings to east with crow-stepped gables.
H. Mellor (HES), 23 June 2017.

Mid to late 17th century end-stack brick house with moulded beams. Wings to east added around 1900.