Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, possible a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. This cropmark was previously recorded as part of NHER 12828. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 23m external diameter and a narrow ditch. The western side of this ring ditch is not visible as a cropmark and it is not clear if this is a deliberate break. It is located on the eastern side of a small northeast-facing spur of land at approximately 15m OD. The ring ditch lies within an extensive cropmark complex that includes a possible Bronze Age field system (NHER 12828). It is cut by an east to west ditch of unknown date and by a second ditch on its southwest side. Other ring ditch cropmarks of possible Bronze Age date are located to the east and northeast (NHER 27606-7, 27611).

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, possible a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). This cropmark is located at TG 5019 1392 and was previously recorded as part of NHER 12828. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 23m external diameter and a narrow ditch. The western side of this ring ditch is not visible as a cropmark and it is not clear if this is a deliberate break. The ring ditch is likely to be of Bronze Age date and it may relate to a round barrow. It is located on the eastern side of a small northeast-facing spur of land at approximately 15m OD. The ring ditch lies within an extensive cropmark complex that includes a possible Bronze Age field system (NHER 12828). It is cut by an east to west ditch of unknown date and by a second ditch on its southwest side. Other ring ditch cropmarks of possible Bronze Age date are located to the east and northeast (NHER 27606-7, 27611).
J. Albone (NMP), 2 September 2005