Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan and has a 20m diameter with a narrow ditch. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and probably relates to a round barrow. An undated west to east aligned linear ditch cuts across the southern side of the ring ditch (NHER 27610). Further ring ditches of probable Bronze Age date are located between 324m and 666m to the southwest (NHER 27605-7) and 462m to the southeast (NHER 18151). This ring ditch lies at approximately 11m OD on a gentle northwest-facing slope.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located adjacent to a modern field boundary at TG 5080 1420. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan and has a 20m diameter with a narrow ditch. An 11m section on the eastern side of the ring ditch is obscured and is not visible as a cropmark. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and probably relates to a round barrow. An undated west to east aligned linear ditch cuts across the southern side of the ring ditch (NHER 27610). Further ring ditches of probable Bronze Age date are located between 324m and 666m to the southwest (NHER 27605-7) and 462m to the southeast (NHER 18151). This ring ditch lies at approximately 11m OD on a gentle northwest-facing slope.
J. Albone (NMP), 1 September 2005