Name:Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures of possible Roman date

Summary

Cropmarks of undated, possibly Roman, rectilinear enclosures are visible on aerial photographs. At least two, possibly three, incomplete enclosures are present along with a ditch defined trackway.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated, possibly Roman, rectilinear enclosures are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 5080 1445 on the north side of Yarmouth Road at Ormesby St Margaret. Parts of at least two rectilinear enclosures are visible as cropmarks on a northnortheast to southsouthwest axis. The southern enclosure is 130m wide by at least 45m long. It is divided into two parts, measuring 94m and 36m across, by a northnorthwest to southsoutheast ditch. Short sections of parallel ditches along its western and northern sides may define narrow trackways. A second incomplete enclosure, measuring at least 132m by 34m, is attached to the northern side of the first. Ditches on the same axis as these enclosures suggest a possible third enclosure may have been present further to the north. Isolated sections of undated ditch cropmarks on different alignments cut across the enclosures. A section of a Romano-British ditch was excavated on the route of the Bacton to Yarmouth gas pipeline immediately to the north of these cropmarks (NHER 34030)
J. Albone (NMP), 1 September 2005

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)