Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It lies at the head of a small southwest facing valley. A second ring ditch cropmark, possibly also of Bronze Age date, is present 250m to the west (NHER 27573).

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is centred on TG 5073 1300. The ring ditch has a diameter of 24m and a narrow ditch. It is incomplete, with a 15m section on its southwest side not visible as a cropmark. It is possible that it is of Bronze Age date and could relate to a round barrow. It lies at the head of a small southwest facing valley at approximately 14m OD. A second ring ditch cropmark, possibly also of Bronze Age date, is present 250m to the west (NHER 27573).
J. Albone (NMP), 25 August 2005