Name:World War Two weapons pits and slit trenches

Summary

World War Two weapons pits and slit trenches are visible on contemporary aerial photographs on an area of coastal heathland.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

July 2005. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two weapons pits and slit trenches are visible on contemporary aerial photographs (S1-4). These defences were located on an area of heathland around TG 5207 1410.

A total of thirteen pits and slit trenches are visible on World War Two aerial photographs. Some of these were in place by August 1940 (S1) with others being added by 1944 (S2). Amongst these was a small rectangular structure of unknown function located in a pit at TG 5209 1333 (S3). These military earthworks are likely to relate to defence and training and are probable associated with other areas of military activity to the south (NHER 27524, 27478) and north (NHER 27543).
J. Albone (NMP), 29 July 2005

• SLIT TRENCH (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)