Name:Parch mark of building associated with St Leonard's Priory

Summary

In the summer of 2004 a parch mark was noticed on the lawn of Edgehill, indicating the previous existence of a buttressed rectangular building. It was at least 6m by 4m, and is presumably a structure within the precinct of St Leonard's Priory (NHER 359). A survey of aerial photographs of the area failed to identify any similar marks.

Edgehill, St Leonard's Road.

Summer 2004.
Parch mark in lawn at property indicated a buttressed rectangular structure orientated north-to-south at least 20ft (6.10m) by 12ft to 15ft (3.70m to 4.60m) wide. Buttresses visible at corners and at least two along each side. Presumably a structure within the precinct of St Leonard's Priory. [1].
B. S. Ayers, 25 July 2005.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The NMP survey of aerial photographs of this area failed to identify any features similar to the parchmarks described above.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 28 June 2010.

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)