Name:Cropmarks of Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age causewayed ring ditch or possible henge

Summary

Cropmarks of a causewayed ring ditch or pit circle of probable Late Neolithic to Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a possible causewayed ring ditch, pit circle or possible henge of probable Late Neolithic to Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TG 5182 1399 and lies at c.7m OD within a broad stream valley.
A sub-circular group of thirteen pits is visible as a cropmark. The circle of pits has external dimensions of 23m by 18m. Two slightly wider gaps, representing possible entrances, are present opposite each other on the west and east sides of the circle. The pits are irregular in form and range from sub-circular to sub-rectangular in plan. The largest pits are up to 4m long and 3m wide. It is possible that these cropmarks relate to a Late Neolithic or Bronze Age causewayed ring ditch, pit circle or possible henge. However, it is also possible that the cropmarks could be of natural origin. A northwest to southeast aligned ditch of possible Iron Age to Roman date (NHER 27402) cuts across the pits on the south side of the circle.
These cropmarks are only visible in the distance on one oblique aerial photograph making accurate rectification and interpretation difficult. Consequently it is possible that in reality the feature is slightly more circular and the pits less elongated than they appear on the NMP mapping.
J. Albone (NMP), 15 June 2005

The morphology of this site would suggest that it is very unlikely to represent a former henge.