Name:Cropmark of Iron Age to Roman trackway and field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of a trackway and field boundary ditches of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 12187.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a trackway and field boundary ditches of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S2). These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 12187. The cropmarks are centred on TG 5042 1196 and run along northwest facing slope overlooking the Pickerill Holme stream.
A ditch defined trackway extends intermittently for up to 255m on a southwest to northeast alignment between TG 5034 1185 and TG 5049 1206. Several fragmentary ditches, presumably representing field boundaries, are aligned perpendicular to the trackway. The northeastern end of the trackway and the field boundaries attached to it appear to respect a ring ditch cropmark of a probable Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 12187). This suggests that the trackway and field system is of a later, possibly Iron Age to Roman date. One of the fields at the northeast end of the trackway appears to measure 29m square. Fragmentary linear ditch cropmarks on a parallel alignment are present 115m to the southeast of trackway (NHER 27393).
J. Albone (NMP), 9 June 2005.

• FIELD (Unknown date)