Name:World War Two air raid shelter

Summary

A probable World War Two air raid shelter is visible as an extant earthwork and structure on wartime aerial photographs. Its relatively small size and location in the garden behind a residential property indicate that it was probably a civilian shelter, perhaps for a single household.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A probable World War Two air raid shelter is visible as an earthwork and structure on aerial photographs (S1-3), centred at TG 5102 1633. It is first visible, as an area of disturbed ground and possibly a structure or earthwork, on aerial photographs taken in August 1940. Unfortunately the consulted photographs are not clear enough for much detail about the shelter to be discerned. It is not visible on more recent photographs of the area and has presumably been levelled or removed.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 May 2005.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)