Name:St Andrew's Church

Summary

A medieval parish church that was largely rebuilt in 1863 by D. Male. The west tower and transept are largely original, but the rest of the church is mainly late 19th century. Documentary evidence shows that a medieval cross once stood in the churchyard. Several pieces of Late Saxon carved stonework have been incorporated into the wall of the churchyard. Fragments of Roman and medieval pottery have been found in the churchyard.

Parish:NORTH PICKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1960. Listed, Grade II*.
Largely rebuilt 1863 by D. Male, but retaining much of the earlier west tower and north transept. The church is constructed of flint with limestone dressings. The roof is slated, with crested ridge to the nave and chancel and a copper covered south aisle roof. The south porch has angle-buttresses to the gable with crocketted pinnacles and gable cross. There is a niche over the doorway with a cusped ogee head. There is a two-light west window and a blocked east window opening. The windows generally have 19th century Decorated tracery with stilted hood moulds and head stops. The east gable has a plinth with an inscription recording the rebuilding work of 1863. Staged buttresses to north and south walls. The north transept has a parapeted gable with a staged angle buttresses, four-light Perpendicular north window and three-light Perpendicular east window. The north wall of the nave has a central buttress dividing window bays above which rises a chimney stack, with octagonal stone shaft. The angle buttress at the north west corner contains the date 1863. The west tower is largely medieval with restored openings. There is a square stair turret at south-east corner. The church has a castellated parapet. The north transept contains wall monuments. There is a very low doorway into the east wall of the tower with a single hollow chamfer to the arch. There is a Sanctus bell opening above the tower arch.
H. White, (NLA), 19 August 2009

Will of 1428 mentions a cross in yard, see (S1).
Photo's in file of ?Late Saxon carved stones built into north side of north churchyard wall.

Late Saxon grave slabs (J.F. Williams).
Fragments probably of 2 grave crosses in churchyard wall.
Church listed grade II*, see (S3).

1999.
A. Rogerson (NLA) notes that these Late Saxon carvings are on the south face of the south churchyard wall, not north as above. (S4) states that nave and chancel were rebuilt 1863.
A 13th century grave slab reused as a stone altar remains inside.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 February 1999.

5 August 1999. Found on molehills at West end of churchyard, a few metres northwest of tower.
Roman greyware: 1 rim 'dog' dish/bowl. 1 body sherd.
Medieval unglazed: 1 body sherd.
Fragment of medieval window glass, plain, iridescent and laminating.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 26 August 1999.

January- March 2009. Excavation of the base of the west bell tower and associated service trenches.
A carved fragment of limestone, 3 further worked fragments of limestone and a human bone were recovered from excavations within the tower. A circular feature was noted within the west side of the tower. It was lined with peg roof tiles and rendered on the interior with lime mortar. The fill of the circular feature contained a fragment of clay pipe, a piece of lead slag and 3 worked fragments of limestone. A service trench extended from the north side of the nave and the west side of the tower to house gas and water supplies. Forty- six fragments of disarticulated human bone were recovered. A further sixty-one fragments of bone were recovered from a trench extending from the west side of the tower. No further finds or features were identified.
See (S6) and (S7) for further details
H. White (NLA), 27 August 2009.