Name:Possible post medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Possible remains of ridge and furrow can be seen beside the River Glaven just to the southeast corner of the village of Wiveton. These features can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1969 and 1994. Their date is not certain, but it seems likely they are of post medieval origin.

Parish:WIVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Possible remains of ridge and furrow can be seen beside the river Glaven just to the southeast corner of the village of Wiveton. These features can be seen on OS aerial photographs from 1994 (S1) and Hunting Survey aerial photographs from 1969 (S2). The date is not certain, but it seems likely to be post medieval due to its very straight and regular appearance. (Although it is also possible that it is the remains of some other more recent feature). This site is centred at NGR TG 0444 4252 and is approximately 225m x 160m (at the longest and widest parts).
This site may have a connection with the site NHER 27290, which is not classic ridge and furrow, instead exhibiting possible water meadow type features and is located a short distance to the north along the river. There is also the possibility of more areas in places along the river, though these are indistinct and so uncertain.
H. Clare (NMP) 15 May 2003.

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Unknown date)