Name:Possible medieval/post medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

An area of possible ridge and furrow is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1969. The date of the potential ridge and furrow is uncertain, it may be medieval but a later, post medieval date cannot be ruled out.

Parish:BLAKENEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WIVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Some possible ridge and furrow would appear to be visible on Hunting Survey aerial photographs from 1969. At the time of the photograph the land appears to be cultivated land, however a caravan park is now shown on the modern map. The date of the ridge and furrow is uncertain. It has more of a medieval appearance, but a later, post medieval date cannot be ruled out. There are two areas visible; one is centred on TG0331 4386 and is approximately 150m x 120m; the other on TG0332 4371 and is about 150m x 75m. The overall area is centred approximately on TG0330 4381.
H. Clare (NMP) 16 April 2003.

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)