Name:Post medieval banks

Summary

A series of banks forming one longer stretch of bank, on the 'Fresh Marshes' at Blakeney, are visible on aerial photographs. The date of these is unknown, though it seems likely that they are of at least post medieval date, and they are located on the landward side of the post medieval sea bank defending Blakeney Eye.

Parish:BLAKENEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A series of banks (divided by channels) and clearly forming one longer stretch of bank, on the 'Fresh Marshes' at Blakeney, is visible on RAF 1946 (S1), OS 1995 (S2) and BKS 1988 (S3) aerial photographs, they are clearest on the OS aerial photographs. The date of these is unknown though it seems likely that they are of at least post medieval date. Also they are located on the landward side of the post medieval sea bank defending Blakeney Eye, which might suggest that they pre-date this bank (though that is not certain). The whole stretch of bank runs from TG 0372 4501 to TG 0445 4448 (centred on TG 0398 4455), and at its eastern end (TG 0445 4448) it appears to join (or at least meet) the sea bank defending Blakeney Eye (NHER 27082).
There is no sign of this stretch of bank on any historical maps consulted.
H. Clare (NMP), 16 January 2003.