Name:Cropmarks and earthworks of medieval peat cutting

Summary

A probable peat cutting or Broad, possibly of medieval date, is visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs. It appears as an area of lower ground, bounded on its west and south sides by 19th-century and modern field boundaries, which seems too large and polygonal to be a natural feature or the product of modern extraction or agriculture. It lies close to the north-west corner of Ormesby Broad (NHER 13509), separated from the Broad by carr and plantation woodland. Given this relationship, it seems most likely that the feature described here is a remnant of the formerly more extensive Broad, and like the Broad itself it is also the product of medieval peat cutting.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible medieval peat cutting or Broad is visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 4577 1713. It lies on the north-west edge of a drainage system, depicted on modern Ordnance Survey maps, which leads, via an expanse of carr and plantation woodland, into the northern end of Ormesby Broad (NHER 13509). This proximity and the polygonal shape of the mapped pit or depression suggest that it too was once part of the Broad, and is therefore also a product of medieval peat cutting. Its southern and western limits are followed by 19th-century field boundaries (e.g. see S3), giving the impression of it being an earlier feature.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 27 April 2005.

• PEAT CUTTING? (Unknown date)