Name:Site of Bronze Age round barrows, Hilly Plantation

Summary

This was the site of three Bronze Age round barrows which have now been destroyed, and the site ploughed. One barrow was still in existence as an earthwork in 1935, and prehistoric flint flakes were found on the mound. This was also the meeting place of Greenhoe Hundred until the 17th century.

Parish:NORTH PICKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Three barrows in Hilly Plantation bordering road from Sporle to Fincham, and on verge of steep slope. This was meeting place of Greenhoe Hundred until 17th century, and may have given its name to the hundred. Gradually being destroyed by stone raising.

Part of one left in 1926.
Information from Ordnance Survey.

West half of mound (the most northerly of group) left about 1.8m to 2.1m (6-7ft) high composed of sand. This segment had a chord 21 paces long. No ditch.
R.R. Clarke (NCM) 7 January 1936.

See (S1) and (S2) (3 left gradually being destroyed by quarrying).
See (S3), and see criticism of quarry in (S4).
Hewitt had photo August 1935.

4 September 1935.
The half-tumulus at North Pickenham, probably as you suggest the survivor (northen most?) of three. Here are my notes for what they are worth. On west edge northern most pit of three, small pit to its west. Apparently has low rather of oval plan (sic). Present diameter 27 paces, height say 1.8m (6ft), sides very steep, no traces on mound but several stumps of felled ones. Several flint flakes on mound.
S.S. George.

DoE say destroyed 1953; so descheduled presumably? Site so overgrown as to make positive identification of what can only be vestige of surviving barrow impossible.
A.J. Lawson (NAU) 15 March 1976.

February 1986.