Name:Post medieval or modern bank

Summary

A bank is visible on aerial photographs on the south side of Blakeney Point, located to the southeast of the 'Watch House', and presumably forms some form of protection for this building. It seems likely that this is either of post medieval or possibly early modern date.

Parish:BLAKENEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A bank forming the shape of a 'Z'/zig-zag is visible on RAF 1953 floodlight aerial photographs (S1), also the northern two stretches are also visible on OS 1973 aerial photographs (S2). There seems to be a slight ditch running on the eastern side. The bank runs from NGR TG0227 4596 to TG0228 4593 to TG0225 4592 to TG0225 4590. It is on the south side of Blakeney Point, located to the southeast of the ‘'atch House', and presumably forms some form of protection for this building. It seems likely that this is either of post medieval or possibly early modern date. There also appears to be some form of much less clearly defined embankment on the other two sides of the Watch House. It runs from the Point passed the North and West sides of the Watch house and appears to join this zig-zag bank at TG0225 4592, but this may be natural dune formation, it is however hard to determine from the aerial photographs available.
H. Clare (NMP), 16 October 2002.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)