Name:Probable Royal Observer Corps observation Post

Summary

A concrete platform is built into a sea defence bank (NHER 27083) to the north of Cley next the Sea village. It is the remains of a structure that is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The structure was probably a Royal Observer Corps observation post.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2003. Norfolk NMP.
There is a small structure, possibly a World War Two pillbox just visible on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1994 (S1) and on RAF 1946 aerial photographs (S2).
H. Clare (NMP), 7 April 2003.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 11), Context 921:
A rectangular concrete platform was found at TG 04820 44481. It measured 3.80m by 3.08m and was built into the modern sea bank (NHER 27083). It was the remains of a Royal Observer Corp Observation post. [1].
See assessment report (S3) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.