Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries

Summary

A group of linear and rectilinear ditches, interpreted as field boundaries of post-medieval date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. A number of the ditches are depicted on 19th-century maps. The remainder fit the same pattern of enclosure and these are also likely to be post-medieval boundary ditches.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Linear and rectilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred around TG 2869 3510. A number of the ditches, such as two of those at the north-eastern edge of the site, are depicted on Trunch Tithe Map (S2). The remaining ditches fit this same pattern of the enclosure and these too are almost certainly post-medieval field boundaries. The western edge of the site overlies the cropmarks of an earlier field pattern (NHER 11867), thought to date to the Iron Age to Roman period. Rather indistinct linear cropmarks visible around TG 2874 3526 might also represent an earlier phase of land division, but their archaeological origin is extremely dubious and consequently they have not been mapped.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 April 2005.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)