Name:Tower Cottage, Station Road

Summary

An unaltered example of a mid 19th century estate house, Tower Cottage was built in 1861 in carstone and brick with decorative tiles, ornate brick detailing, octagonal chimney shafts and a Gothick doorway.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Listed as The Cottage; not to be confused with Tower End Cottages (NHER 41178) or Tower Farm Cottages.
Estate house dated 1861. Carrstone rubble and brick. Decorative tiles. Irregular plan with wings, 2 storeys. Ornate brick detailing around windows and gables. Octagonal shafts to chimneys moulded with fleur de lys, thistle, rose, and flowers. Gothick door with decorative hinges to right. Rainheads have Jarvis crest and 1861.
Included in (S1) as unaltered example of mid 19th century estate house.

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)