Name:Post medieval lime kilns

Summary

This is the site of three lime kilns, situated in three arched of glazed red brick set into the side of the railway embankment. They are presumably connected to the railway, which was built around the 1850s.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

In south embankment of railway. 'Old Kiln' - Ordnance Survey.

In fact three limekins, perhaps connected with construction of railway in 1850s - Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society.

22 August 1979 site visited by E. Rose (NAU). Totally overgrown and infested with goats - nothing visible.
E. Rose (NAU).

Interesting however that it is marked on the first edition of the 1 inch Ordnance Survey map - officially of 1836, but the railway was added around 1860 and presumably the kiln was added then as well.

September 1991. Located.
Now public footpath cleared. Kilns are in three arches of glazed red brick set in actual side of railway embankment; two overgrown or collapsed, the third leads to a deep flint walled chamber. Exceptionally unusual for Norfolk, and without the documentary evidence would probably not have been identified as limekilns. Probably connected with railway.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 9 September 1991

See also note in NIAS records (S1)