Name:World War One to Two firing ranges

Summary

The earthworks of two World War One firing ranges were identified on aerial photographs along the coast at West Runton. At least one of these ranges was reused during World War Two training. At least some of the western firing butt still remains as earthworks. This was noted during the Coastal Survey conducted by the NAU in 2004.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of two World War One firing ranges were identified on aerial photographs along the coast at West Runton (S1-2). The western range of the pair was reused during World War Two training. Only the northern butt of the western range survives as an earthwork (S3). The firing ranges originally consisted of a series of up to four parallel linear earthwork banks or shooting butts, situated in front of a main target platform at the northern, coastal end. The centre of site is TG 1836 4301, with the western range running from approximately TG 1824 4317 to TG 1827 4278 and the eastern earthworks run from TG 1842 4317 to TG 1851 4294.

It has been suggested by Neil Storey (S4) that a firing range was built at this location in 1914. The eastern firing range is already being built over in 1941 and the earthworks show no signs of being recently constructed (S1). This evidence is consistent with it being World War One in date. The original date of the western range is also likely to be World War One originally, as the maps suggest that a pair of butts were present. However this second range is obviously being used for firing training during World War Two, as it shows signs of recent use and has associated structures and firing platforms.

The main target platform of the eastern range is centred on TG 1843 4316 and is 11m across and up to 56m long. The eastern end has been cut by a possible cliff fall or recent military activity (see NHER 38316). This main northern bank is flanked to the south by a ditched or sunken area and then another narrower bank. Only two of the actual firing butts or banks were visible, centred on TG 1849 4298 and TG 1851 4294. The longest being 42m long and 5m wide. Centred on TG 1848 4305 are the earthworks of three zigzag practice trenches. These are likely to date to World War Two when this firing range was no longer in use.

The western range can be seen in a much more complete form during the 1940s, as mentioned above this marked difference in the survival of the two ranges may indicate that the western example was constructed much later, possibly during World War Two. The main firing platform is centred on TG 1825 4315 and consists of a 13m wide and 66m long bank. This is flanked to the south by a rectangular sunken area, defined by a wall to the south and then a 7m wide bank. At the western end of this bank there are two buildings. To the north of this main butt are two sunken areas, one at TG 1822 4316, measuring 19m by 8m, and another at TG 1821 4316, measuring 10m by 9.5m. Also to the north of the main butt is a possible rectangular area of hard standing at TG 1827 4316, 12m by 7m. This is likely to be the location of a removed structure of some sort. There is a track, which runs from the western end of the butts and buildings southwards towards a road. There are four actual firing butts are arranged to the south, located approximately 85m apart. The northern most one of these is located next to the road, centred on TG 1826 4305, another at TG 1826 4296, the third at TG 1828 4287 and the fourth at TG 1829 4278. These range in length from 42-52m.

There are also further buildings, structures and earthworks located within the area. (There are banks located at approximately (a) TG 1823 4278, (b) TG 1828 4278 and (c) TG 1825 4283. Bank (a) is aligned east/west and is c. 17m x 5m in size, (b) is aligned northwest/southeast and is roughly 9m x 3m in size, and (c) is aligned north/south and is roughly 12m x 3m in size. There is a probable ditch on the northeast side of bank (b) (roughly 9m x 2.5m in size), there also appears to be a narrow ditch parallel to and to the west of (c). There is a possible further ditch at TG 1829 4285; it runs approximately east-west and is about 13m long. There are possible structures centred at TG 1828 4278, with more distinct structures being located at TG 1827 4282. Also located at the east end of one of the banks, at TG 1832 4287, there is another structure/building). A further two possible structures have been mapped to the east, located on the edge of the allotments. Both are 4m square and centred on TG 1833 4286 and TG 1833 4285. It is possible that these are not military structures, although they are absent on later aerial photographs. These three banks are the firing points for the largest bank the main butt/target. Along the top of each of the smaller banks are shallow grooves, which presumably indicate the firing positions.
H. Clare (NMP) and S. Massey (NMP) 24 March 2004.

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A8, Context 10:
Two banks 70m long located between TG 18221 43167 and TG 18293 43173. The northern bank was up to 3m tall, 15m wide and had a V-shaped profile. The southern bank was about 5m wide and up to 0.1m tall. These are shooting butts used in military training.
See assessment report (S5) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 6 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.