Name:Linear ditches of unknown date

Summary

A group of undated linear ditches, some of which may be former field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Metton Road and Fellside Farm, Roughton.

Parish:FELBRIGG, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The site is centred on TG 2116 4029. The majority of the linears do not appear to be related to the post medieval to modern arrangement of field boundaries. One linear appears to run from TG 2125 4028 to TG 2120 4039 and has a conjoined perpendicular ditch to either side. It is possible that the two other linears mapped to the west of the site may have been created by agricultural activities as they are showing in a very similar manner to the envelope pattern.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 December 2004.