Name:Linear ditches of unknown date and post medieval field boundaries

Summary

A group of dispersed and undated linear ditches, some of which may be former field boundaries of post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north east of the Great Wood, Felbrigg.

Parish:FELBRIGG, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A group of dispersed and undated linear ditches, some of which may be former field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs to the north east of the Great Wood, Felbrigg (S1) and (S2).
The site is centred on TG 2071 4052. The majority of the linears do not appear to be related to the post medieval to modern arrangement of field boundaries. Although an L shaped ditch running from TG 2079 4058 to TG 2082 4061 and another ditch to the north, seem to be broadly aligned with the main system and therefore may be post medieval. Two separate groups of cropmarks are centred on TG 2053 4049 and TG 2065 4056 and consisting of various linear ditches, seemingly not related to the post medieval fields.
S. Massey (NMP), 20 December 2004.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)