Name:Possible Neolithic barrow or enclosure

Summary

The possible cropmarks of a fragmentary oval ditched enclosure or barrow are visible on aerial photographs within an arable field to the north of the Great Wood, Felbrigg. The archaeological origin of this feature is not certain, although it is possible that it relates to a Neolithic oval barrow or similar funerary monument. A Neolithic flint axe was found approximately 100m to the west (NHER 6468).

Parish:FELBRIGG, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The possible cropmarks of a fragmentary oval ditched enclosure or barrow are visible on aerial photographs within an arable field to the north of the Great Wood, Felbrigg (S1). The archaeological origin of this feature is not certain, although it is possible that it relates to the ditch of former a Neolithic oval barrow or similar funerary feature. A Neolithic flint axe was found approximately 100m to the west (NHER 6468).

The site is centred on TG 2052 4065. The intermittent ditches form an egg shaped enclosure 35m by 28m. It is not clear whether the ditch was constructed with causeways or whether this is a product of subsurface survival or cropmark formation. The cropmarks must be treated with some caution as it is possible that the feature is geological in origin, as the aerial photographs of this area reveal many curvilinear geological cropmarks, although the southern arc looks convincingly archaeological.
S. Massey (NMP), 20 December 2004.

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)