Name:Trackway of unknown date and post medieval field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a double-ditched trackway with possible associated field boundaries and linear ditches of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs in an arable field to the east of the A148 to Cromer and the north of the Great Wood, Felbrigg. No direct dating evidence exists for this feature, although it does appear to meet up with a trackway which is marked on the 1828 Felbrigg Enclosure Map and therefore may be post medieval in date.

Parish:FELBRIGG, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a double ditched trackway with possible associated field boundaries of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs (S1) and (S2) in an arable field to the east of the A148 to Cromer and the north of the Great Wood, Felbrigg. No direct dating evidence exists for this feature, although it does appear to meet up with a trackway which is marked on (S3). It is possible that this trackway once continued along the route of the cropmark trackway to the south east. This may have been altered during the development of Felbrigg Park throughout the post medieval period (NHER 29822).
The site is centred on TG 2025 4072. The trackway itself is defined by two extremely straight ditches running in a fragmentary form from approximately TG 2018 4083 to TG 2031 4064. The parallel ditches are 8m apart and appear to run for a total of 230m. An L shaped linear runs from TG 2031 4074 to TG 2030 4067 and this appears to be roughly co-axial to the track. It is possible that this is a field boundary. Other linears are visible although none of them are convincingly of the same phase. It is possible that envelope pattern or a similar agricultural practice may in part have caused the linears to the south west of the site.
S. Massey (NMP), 20 December 2004.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)