Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A possible large ring ditch may be visible on aerial photographs to the immediate west of Beckett’s Plantation, Roughton. The archaeological origin of this cropmark is not definite and it is possible that it is geological or even agricultural in origin. If the ring ditch is archaeological it is likely that it represents the plough levelled site of a Bronze Age round barrow.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible large ring ditch may be visible on aerial photographs to the immediate west of Beckett’s Plantation, Roughton (S1). It is possible that this ring ditch represents the plough levelled site of a Bronze Age round barrow. The find of a Neolithic polished axe in close vicinity (NHER 6470) could even indicate an earlier date for the site. However the archaeological origin of this cropmark is not definite and it is possible that it is geological or even agricultural in origin. The potential cropmark is only visible on one set of aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and the feature is more prominent on one frame.
The ring ditch is centred on TG 2206 4034 and measures roughly 28m in diameter. The feature is not perfectly circular, with several flattened sections of the arc. The site is located on the neck of a broad valley in-between two spurs of higher land. The land then drops away to the north. This topographic position would not normally be associated with the location of Bronze Age barrows, although not all are located on the upper slopes and ridges.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 December 2004.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)