Name:Site of World War Two practice trenches

Summary

There appears to be a lot of World War Two practice/slit trenches spread across this area of Sheringham wood. They take the form of very small earthworks dotted in clusters across and are visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs. A structure has also been identified.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norfolk NMP. June 2003.
There appears to be a lot of World War Two practice/slit trenches spread across this area of Sheringham wood. They take the form of very small earthworks dotted in clusters across and are visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs. As a result these have mainly been plotted as an extent of area, with only a few of the clearest/most well defined trenches being plotted. Also there appears to be an associated building/structure within the area.
H. Clare (NMP), 17 June 2003.

• BUILDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)