Name:Iron Age pottery sherd (poorly located)

Before 1964 a fragment of Iron Age pottery was recovered from Swaffham or Beachamwell parishes.

Parish:BEACHAMWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Charles Green (NCM) 9 October 1964 found a box of Iron Age type misc pottery in Bronze Age section of NCM store.

R. R. Clarke's (NCM) card said only 'One sherd ?Bronze Age' for parish so C. Green (NCM) annotated card and tranferred box to Iron Age section. One sherd was marked Gould's Hill, from this site.

A. Gregory (NAU) examined sherd 2 February 1985 and identified as body sherd with angular quartz grit, finger tip decoration.

However according to (S1), a flint in NCM, (NHER 14918) accessioned as part of a collection from Beachamwell, is labelled 'Gould's Hill, Swaffham'. Beachamwell post office did not know the name 22 August 1979. Is the site on the border of the parishes?
E. Rose (NAU) 25 April 1985.

Alan Davison can find no reference to such a name in Beachamwell, suggests must be in Swaffham.