Name:Undatable prehistoric, Mesolithic and Early Neolithic worked flints

Summary

A shovel test pit survey was undertaken here in 2003. This work took place close to where significant scatters of Mesolithic work flint had been identified during Fenland Project fieldwalking in 1984 (NHER 20991). This survey followed further investigation of the field to the south and was undertaken to test the relationship of the known lithics scatters to the fen-edge/peat margin and the dip slope of the Catsholme promontory. Over 70 worked flints were recovered, suggesting the lithic scatter identified to the south extends northwards and north-westwards, onto the northern dip slope of the ridge. The worked flint assemblage included additional Mesolithic material, as well as a small number of potentially Early Neolithic pieces.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Spring 2003. Shovel test pit survey.
Test pit survey undertaken close to where significant scatters of Mesolithic worked flint had been identified during the Fenland Project fieldwalking (NHER 20991). This work followed further investigation of the field to the south and was undertaken to test the relationship of the known lithics scatters to the fen-edge/peat margin and the dip slope of the Catsholme promontory. A total of 20 shovel-width test pits were excavated, with 30 litres of soil from each sieved. Just over 70 burnt and worked flints were recovered, these comprising:
25 burnt flints.
9 ?prehistoric flakes.
25 prehistoric flints including 24 flakes and 1 chip.
2 Mesolithic flakes.
3 later Mesolithic flakes (1 burnt).
8 Early Neolithic flints, including 1 notched flake, 6 flakes and 1 ?core or hammerstone.
This work suggests that the lithic scatter previously identified in the north-west corner of the field to the south extends northwards and north-westwards, onto the northern dip slope of the ridge. The composition of the assemblage is similar to that recovered during the more recent fieldwalking at NHER 20991, which identified a notable Early Neolithic component that had not been recognised during the Fenland Project work.
J. Allen (NLA), 7 December 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 November 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)