Name:17 and 19, Old Market Street (Bidwells Brewery)

Summary

This former brewery dates to the mid 19th century. The building is made from flint with gault brick dressings and a slate roof. It has an arcade of five recessed bays to the first and second floors which now contain 20th century windows. The hipped roof features two malting louvers. Associated warehousing extends to the northeast.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Former brewery. Mid 19th century.
3-4 storeys, flint with gault brick dressings and slate roofs. Arcade of five recessed bays to first and second floors now with 20th century windows. Pediment over two left bays - remaining bays have two more storeys with arches and a hipped roof containing two malting louvers. 2-storey warehousing extends north-east under a gabled slate roof.
Details from (S1).
E. Rose (NLA) 23 November 2004.