Name:Cropmarks of undated ditches

Summary

A group of undated ditches, some of which may define trackways and field boundaries, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Some of the ditches could be part of the large field system of probable Iron Age to Roman date located to the north (NHER 31746 and 38961). Others may be associated with undated field boundaries situated to the north (NHER 39025) and/or could be post medieval. Many of the ditches are clustered around the site of a possible Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age hengiform monument (NHER 36492) and at least one respects it.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Some of the cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 36492.

The fragmentary cropmarks of linear and curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S3)), centred at TG 2748 3551. There are a number of sites in the surrounding area and some of the ditches could be associated with these, but the extremely fragmentary nature of the site makes it impossible to reach any firm conclusions. The fact that one of the ditches curves around the southeastern side of a hengiform monument (NHER 36492) suggests that this feature at least post dates the construction of the possibe prehistoric monument. The parallel ditches, possibly a trackway, aligned approximately north to south from TG 2751 3552 to TG 2748 3541, may correspond with a field boundary depicted on the Trunch Tithe Map (S4). The triple parallel ditches to the east of this may represent a trackway, a field boundary or enclosure ditch that has been repeatedly recut, or a multiple ditched boundary of some kind.

The cropmarks are visible across an area measuring approximately 705m by 575m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 3 December 2004.