Name:Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures of possible Iron Age or Roman date

Summary

Cropmarks on aerial photography from 1968 indicate the presence of a small rectilinear enclosure. It is surrounded by at least two large rectilinear enclosures with which it appears to be associated. The alignment of the western enclosure approximately north-west to south-east indicates that it is likely to be associated with the probable Iron Age to Roman period settlement (NHER 11867) which lies immediately to the north, on the opposite side of Brewery Road.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004.
Cropmarks of what appears to be a small rectilinear enclosure are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at approximately TG 282 346. It is surrounded by at least two large rectilinear enclosures with which it appears to be associated, although the varying orientation between the different enclosures suggests more than one phase of activity. The alignment of the western enclosure approximately north-west to south-east indicates that it is likely to be associated with the probable Iron Age to Roman period settlement (NHER 11867) which lies immediately to the north, on the opposite side of Brewery Road.
S. Tremlett (NLA), 2 December 2004.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)