Name:Site of Iron Age to Roman farmstead

Summary

Cropmarks of an Iron Age to Romano-British farmstead or enclosure complex are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 6893.

Parish:PASTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an Iron Age to Romano-British farmstead or enclosure complex are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3088 3255 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 6893. A well-defined group of rectilinear enclosures on a roughly west to east alignment are present in the northern part of the group The largest of these complete enclosures measures 52m by 40m. A possible ditch-defined trackway is aligned north to south along the eastern side of the complex. It is probable that these cropmarks represent an Iron Age to Romano-British farmstead or enclosure complex. Finds of Romano-British pottery (NHER 6893) immediately to the west of the main group of enclosures support this date. Isolated ditch cropmarks to the west of the main group at TG 3073 3246 and TG 3080 3260 may perhaps form part of this group, although the latter may represent a continuation of a possible Iron Age boundary ditch recorded as NHER 39042 further to the north. Overlapping this enclosure complex to the south is a second group of field system cropmarks of possible later Roman to medieval date (NHER 39017).
J. Albone (NMP), 2 December 2004

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)