Name:Cropmarks of post medieval trackway and field boundaries

Summary

Field boundaries and a trackway of post medieval date are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs. They are depicted on the Tithe Map for Southrepps parish and therefore were extant in 1839 although they may have originated some time before this. Traces of what may be an earlier field system are visible as cropmarks over the same area (NHER 38992), and the sinuous alignment of some of the boundaries suggests a medieval origin. The field pattern altered significantly, with many of the mapped field boundaries being lost, prior to the production of the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map in the late 19th century. This was presumably a consequence of the construction of the East Norfolk Railway (NHER 13586).

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Post-medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-4), centred at TG 2518 3630. A trackway which forms the southern edge of the site (visible from TG 2505 3603 to TG 2520 3594) is visible as an earthwork on the same photographs. These earthworks survived until at least 1968 (S3). The boundaries and trackway are depicted on Southrepps Tithe Map of 1839 (S5) but appear to have been largely removed by c. 1890 when the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map was produced (S6). This event is likely to have been a result of the construction of the East Norfolk Railway (NHER 13586), which cut across the site from north-west to south-east. It should be noted that some of the cropmarks were not particularly clear, and a number of the field boundaries were visible as the outline of the field itself, rather than the actual boundary.

The field boundaries are visible over an area measuring approximately 740m by 340m. They follow a generally rectilinear pattern.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 29 November 2004.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)