Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced ?Late Upper Palaeolithic, Mesolithic, Neolithic and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age finds (Beachamwell, poorly located)

Summary

Various objects known to have been recovered in Beechamwell during the late 19th century or early 20th century but with little or no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include potentially Late Upper Palaeolithic flint blades; a Mesolithic microlith, blades and blade cores and various Neolithic and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flint implements.

Parish:BEACHAMWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Finds known to have been recovered in Beechamwell during the late 19th century or early 20th century but with little or no additional information regarding provenance.

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

The Norwich Castle Museum holds a mixed collection of finds that was bequethed by Rev. R. C. Nightingale (NWHCM : 1915.73), most, if not all of which are believed to have been found in Beachamwell. Worked flints in this collection include:
7 ?Upper Palaeolithic blades.
1 Mesolithic microlith, 1 serrated blade, 5 single-platform blade cores and 65 blades/bladelets.
1 ?Late Prehistoric ?fabricator.
The collection also includes 2 Mesolithic blade cores that are marked as being from Toot Hill (NHER 4530) and it is therefore possible that at least some of the unprovenanced Mesolithic material was also from this site.

Other finds include in the collection include:
2 Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flint axeheads with polished cutting edges (1 small, 1 waisted).
Previously recorded as NHER 4526.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 September 2014.

REPORTED DISCOVERIES

Pre 1935.
Neolithic flints found by W. G. Clarke, no provenance beyond parish 'Numerous Neoliths and Cissbury types (W. G. Clarke note in (S1) also polished types'. R. R. Clarke.

See (S2), notes these including 10 barbed and tanged arrowheads, 5 chipped axes, 2 polished axes, 1 adze, and see also NHER 21278 to NHER 21279 for other finds.
E. Rose (NAU) 22 April 1985.

• FINDSPOT (Upper Palaeolithic - 40000 BC to 10001 BC?)