Name:Site of World War Two gun emplacement

Summary

A large square World War Two gun emplacement is located on the cliff edge at Overstrand and is clearly visible on aerial photographs from 1941-2. This defensive position is positioned in close proximity to several other military sites; a slit trench to the south of the coast road (NHER 38980) and a pair of gun emplacements on the opposite side of the collapsed cliff embayment (NHER 38981). To the west are the heavily defended steps down to the beach, which had been protected with several pillboxes, gun emplacements and road blocks (NHER 38506).

Parish:OVERSTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A large square World War Two gun emplacement on an embanked concrete plinth is located on the cliff edge at Overstrand and is visible on aerial photographs from 1941-2 (S1-2). The site is centred on TG 2531 4061. This defensive position is positioned in close proximity to several other military sites; a slit trench to the south of the coast road (NHER 38980) and a pair of gun emplacements on the opposite side of the collapsed cliff embayment (NHER 38981). To the west are the heavily defended steps down to the beach, which had been protected with several pillboxes, gun emplacements and road blocks (NHER 38506).

The square gun base is located at TG 2533 4061. This consists of 6m across square concrete plinth, which appears to have earth or similar material revetment. An angular trench and covered path approach this base. This defence is constructed in-between September 1940 and August 1941 (S2-3). This emplacement is likely to have held a light anti-aircraft gun. The site cannot be seen clearly on the aerial photographs from 1943 (S4), although in 1946 elements of the site remain (S5), the majority of the site has since been lost to cliff erosion.

To the immediate south of this, next to the road, is a disturbed concrete or stone surface visible in 1940-2 (S1-3). This area is slightly terraced into the slope down to the cliff edge and indicates the location of former buildings and associated yards at this site, which are marked on the 1st edition map (6", 1879-1886)(S6). These had been demolished by the time that the 2nd edition was surveyed (1902-7, 25") (S7). These features were not mapped as their shape and extent are recorded adequately on the 1st edition map.
S. Massey (NMP), 26 November 2004.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)