Name:Site of World War Two slit trench

Summary

A World War Two slit trench and a possible low mound or structure are visible on aerial photographs in Overstrand. These features are positioned to the south side of the road and are in close proximity to several other defensive sites; a pair of gun emplacements on the cliff edge (NHER 38981) and a large concrete platform assumed to have held a gun position (NHER 38982).

Parish:OVERSTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two slit trench and a possible low mound or structure are visible on aerial photographs in Overstrand (S1-4). These features are centred on TG 2527 4061 and are positioned to the south side of the road, formerly linking what is now the High Street and the Coast Road. This site is in close proximity to several other defensive sites; a pair of gun emplacements on the cliff edge (NHER 38981) and a large concrete platform assumed to have held a gun position (NHER 38982).

The trench is 35m long and a pronounced zigzag shape, 2.5m wide, and with a flanking bank on both sides. This trench is clearly visible in 1942-3 (S1-2) although it is possible it was constructed earlier. The oblique aerial photographs from 1940-1 (S3-4) suggest recent activity in this location, but the angle of the photograph means that the site is obscured by the large hedge on the seaward side. To the north of the trench at TG 2526 4062 is a possible oblong mound or structure, measuring 5m by 2m. This is feature can possibly be distinguished over the hedge in 1940 (S3) and remains until 1943 (S2). It is not clear whether this is a subsurface feature covered by a low mound or sandbag arrangement, it may even be concrete, as it has a light and slight shiny appearance. Additional and clearer photography would be required to further interpret this feature.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 November 2004.

• MOUND? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)