Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced potentially Palaeolithic worked flints, Beachamwell area (Beachamwell, poorly located)

Summary

The Norwich Castle Museum holds a small potentially Middle Palaeolithic biface that was found in the Beachamwell area prior to 1915. This object is part of a collection of prehistoric objects collected by Rev. R. C. Nightingale during the early 20th century. The material donated to the NCM also included a flint flake that was initially thought to be Palaeolithic but subsequently identified as natural and discarded.

Parish:BEACHAMWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1915. Stray Find.
Found at unknown location:
1 ?Middle Palaeolithic small flint biface.
This object is held by the Norwich Castle Museum, where it is part of a collection of prehistoric objects that had been collected in the Beachamwell area by Rev. R. C. Nightingale during the early 20th century (NWHCM : 1915.73). It is a small bifacial implement (6.2cm long), white patinated, in slightly rolled condition with some iron staining on its arises. It had probably been identified as potentially Palaeolithic by P. Robins (NCM) and is marked "M. Pal?".

According to (S1) the Nightingale collection also included a "fragment of an ocherous and mahogany coloured flint flake". Although originally recorded as Palaeolithic, a note on (S1) suggests this object was in fact probably natural. It is was discarded by the NCM in 1962. This object is also noted on (S2).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 4 September 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC? to 10001 BC?)