Name:Iron Age linch pin

A copper alloy and iron linch pin from an Iron Age chariot.

Parish:BEACHAMWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1957. Stray Find.
Found in hoeing carrot field:
Iron Age copper alloy and iron linch pin of 'Yorkshire type'. See drawing (S1) and photographs (S2).
Donated to the King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1958.66).
This discovery was noted in (S3) and also reported in local press articles (S4)-(S6).
Information from (S7).
This linch pin is described in (S8) as a good example of the Arras type, albeit unusual in its decoration. This article reproduces a second drawing of the object (S9).

There is a degree of uncertainty regarding the exact provenance of this object. The current mapped extent of this report reflects the two possible find spots marked on an early Norwich Castle Museum record map (Context 1, the former extent of NHER 4516 and Context 2, previously recorded separately as NHER 4517). NCM record card (S7) gives two possible grid references, one close to this location ([1]) and a second ([2]) approximately 2km to the north-east, in Narborough parish (Context 3). The Narborough grid reference corresponds with a site marked on a King's Lynn Museum 6 inch record map and was previously recorded as NHER 17641. The museum's current records list an approximate grid reference ([3]) that would place the find a fourth location, approximately 500m to the east of Context 1.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 4 September 2018.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)