Name:RAF Marham

Summary

An airfield first used by the Royal Flying Corps during World War One. The Royal Air Force took over the site during World War Two. It continued to be used during the Cold War and to the present day. The airfield had three Picket Hamilton forts during World War Two. The Cold War Hardened Nuclear Shelters built here in the 1980s are considered to be of national importance.

Parish:BARTON BENDISH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MARHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NARBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SHOULDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Marham Airfield was opened in September 1916 as a night landing ground; with two hangers and other ancillary buildings. Continued in use during World War Two, and was in use by the RAF until 1979.
See (S1) for details.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S2) notes that there were once three Picket Hamilton Rectractable Forts on this airfield, dating from World War Two.

World War Two anti-aircraft artillery on airfield.
D. Gurney (NLA) 28 January 1997.

The Cold War Hardened Nuclear Shelters, built in the 1980s, are themselves now being considered for preservation, as they are of national importance in reflecting contemporary nuclear weapons handling procedures during the last phase of operational deployment of nuclear weapons by the RAF.
E. Rose (NLA) 23 October 2000.

2001.
Cold War Monument Protection Programme assessment identifies this as a site of national importance, and it is to be listed or scheduled.
See file for details and report on CD ROM.
D. Gurney (NLA) 27 December 2001.

The RAF are still based here and did not leave the airfield in 1979. The Canberra PR9, photographic reconnaisance planes, last flew from here on 27 July 2006. RAF Marham was the last base to house this type of aeroplane.
Information from [1].
M. Dennis (NLA) 28 July 2006.