Name:Cropmark of possible medieval or post medieval mill

Summary

The "cross" of a possible medieval to post medieval post mill is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. This is a suitable location for such a site, on an elevated spur of land and on the parish boundary between Northrepps and Southrepps. No outer ring ditch from a post mill mound is visible, but examples of non-enclosed post mills have been recorded elsewhere (e.g. NHER 38552). The cropmark is visible on only one set of photographs, however, and in the absence of other evidence for the site the possibility that it is merely a modern agricultural cropmark cannot be discounted.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A probable post mill cross is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2542 3766. The fact that the cropmark is only visible on one set of aerial photographs and that it appears to lie 'above' the modern tramlines raises some doubt as to its archaeological origin. This might be explained, however, by the possibility that the photographs on which it is visible were taken under ideal conditions for that site.
The cross measures approximately 9m by 7.5m.
(S1)