Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Post medieval and probable post medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. A number of them are shown on 19th century maps; those that are not illustrated fit into the same overall arrangement. The field boundaries are located in the same area as a system of land division of possible Iron Age or Roman date (NHER 38896).

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
TRIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Post medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S7)), predominantly centred at TG 2844 3807. These seem to form part of a field system which is largely depicted on historic maps (for example, S8 to S9) and can therefore be dated to the post medieval period. The site comprises those field boundaries of probable post medieval date that have been identified across approximately the same area as an earlier field system (NHER 38896). While there is a clear difference in orientation and character between the two, there are a number of ditches in both sites which could equally be grouped with the other. In addition, it should be noted that due to a lack of control points on the available aerial photographs the location and orientation of some of the ditches is approximate.

The field system is visible over an area measuring approximately 1.3km long and up to 0.45km wide. Historic maps ((S10) to (S11)) indicate that it has a broadly rectilinear or co axial layout.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 2 November 2004.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)