Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field system

Summary

Part of a post medieval field system is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The visible features fit the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic maps, and are therefore almost certainly post medieval in date although the origins of the field system could lie in an earlier period.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 36487.

Part of a post medieval field system is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), predominantly centred at TG 2645 3851. It fits the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic maps (S2), indicating that it is post medieval in date although its origins may be earlier. In fact a number of the cropmarks correspond with field boundaries shown on the map and consequently have not been mapped. It should be noted that due to a lack of control points on the available aerial photographs some of the ditches were sketched rather than mapped from a rectified photograph. Furthermore, while there is a clear difference in orientation between this field system and the earlier system which underlies it (NHER 38895), there are a number of ditches in both sites which could equally be associated with the other.

The field system has been mapped over an area measuring approximately 625m north to south and 450m east to west. It has a rather irregular rectilinear pattern.

The field system overlies an earlier system of land division (NHER 38895) which is likely to date to the Iron Age to Romano periods, and a possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure or oval barrow (NHER 38903). A possible stock enclosure at the southern edge of the site (NHER 36487) appears to more or less fit the post medieval field pattern and is likely to be medieval to post medieval in date.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 November 2004.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)