Name:World War Two Allan Williams turret in rear garden of 5 King's Road

Summary

A rare example of a World War Two Allan Williams turret that was moved to this location from its original site near Bayfield Hall (NHER 32468). In October 2010 the turrets were in the process of being moved to the East England Military Museum and the Ashdown Camp Museum at Badsey near Eversham.

Parish:HOLT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004.
Formerly located at Bayfield Hall (see NHER 32468) and at some time dug up and brought to this location.
Rare Allan Williams turret, date 1940-1941. In rear garden and said to be in good condition.
D. Gurney (NLA), 13 September 2004.

The Alan Williams Turret is now back at Bayfield Hall at TG 04861 40571. The two Alan Williams Turrets are to be taken to the East England Military Museum at Snetterton and the Ashdown Camp Museum at Badsey near Eversham.
D. Gurney (NLA), 27 September 2010.

• ALLAN WILLIAMS TURRET (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)